Home


|
2010 NW United Skagit River Cup Champions!
GU11 Gold bracket 1st Place!

The girls took the field this weekend and managed to have fun on the field as well as off!  Great job ladies and congrats on winning 1st Place!

2010 NW United Skagit River Cup Schedule

  Home Visitor Score W/L/D
Game 1 Eastside FC - Jackson Crossfire GU11A - Crum 1-2 W
Game 2 Crossfire GU11A - Crum Emerald City FC - Green 13-0 W
Game 3 NW Nationals G99 Red Crossfire GU11A - Crum 1-1 D
Semi-Finals Crossfire GU11A - Crum NW Nationals G99 Red 2-0 W
Finals Crossfire GU11A - Crum Eastside FC - Jackson 5-1 W

 

2010 NIKE Crossfire Challenge Champions!
Gold Division

The girls played tough and fought through a number of hard matches to emerge victorious!

Great job girls!  Complete tournament info and results can be found here

 

West Coast Futbol Classic 2010 Finalists

What a weekend!  The weather was hot but fantastic down in Laguna Hills, CA and so were our young girls.  Facing some of the hardest teams they have played to date, the girls fought hard and won their bracket, won the semi-final match and played very well in the championship game which nearly was settled by penalty kicks.  Given the very stiff competition and the fact this was their first 11v11 set of games, the girls should be very proud indeed of coming in second!  We parents certainly are proud of them!

We also had a very special guest joining us to watch our girls in their first match.  Seattle Sounders FC head coach Sigi Schmid and Technical Director Chris Henderson both watched our stars in the making and graciously took photos with the girls in addition to autographing ample soccer balls, cleats, shin guards - you name it!  Chris stayed with the girls to assist with the warm ups and assistant coaching duties as well.  Thank you Sigi and Chris!

Special thanks also go out to our guest players and parents who we enjoyed having with us.  

Go Crossfire!

Rainier Challenge 2010 Champions!
GU11 Samba Bracket, Flight A

The young ladies are on a roll and add another chamionship to their trophy case by emerging victorious in the Rainier Challenge on August 6 - 8. 

Final game results for the GU 11 Samba Bracket, Flight A bracket was:

Game Home   Away Result W/L/D
Game 1 Crossfire GU11 A - Crum  vs Synergy FC G99 Orange 9-0 W
Game 2 WPFC G99 White vs Crossfire GU11 A - Crum  0-5 W
Game 3 Crossfire GU11 A - Crum  vs Eastside FC G99 Blue - Bubar 8-0 W
Semifinal Crossfire GU11 A - Crum  vs Crossfire Premier G99 Crum B 3-1 W
Championship WPFC 99 Black vs Crossfire GU11 A - Crum  0-4 W

 

Great job ladies!  Next up is the West Coast Futbol Classic!